Holacracy Community of Practice Archive, 2015-2019 Community Holacracy Web Site

Who can fill Elected Roles?

I have a question concerning the election process of the Facilitator. In section 2.5.1 of the Constitution stays “[…] All Core Circle Members are eligible for election […]”. Does that mean that Partner from outside the circle can’t be a candidate for the Facilitator and can't fill this role?

5 Replies
Margaux
03/22/2017

Exactly, I have the same interpretation

Tom Mulder
03/22/2017

[@mention:553141978014385339]. That is according to 2.5.1 but the Lead Link may according to 2.3.4. appoint additional persons to serve as a Core Circle Member. This person can then be elected as the Facilitator for the Circle.

So there can be Partners from outside the Circle as a Facilitator.

Krzysztof Holeczko
03/23/2017

Thank you both for your answers

[@mention:523162737680436711], one more technical question concerning "appoint additional persons to serve as a Core Circle Member". Does that mean for Elected Roles the following process:

- election process is started,
- name of a person from outside the circle is given,
- process is paused, because we can't continue without this person being present, so we try to bring this person in???
- let's assume this person is finally elected for a facilitator
- Lead Link "is asked" if he agrees based on 2.3.4. to "appoint additional persons to serve as a Core Circle Member"

If there is another/better way than the above please describe it to me?

Tom Mulder
03/23/2017

[@mention:553141978014385339]. I would keep the election process as is in the Constitution. The Lead Link can inform the Circle upfront that an outside Partner will be part of the Core Cirlce members.

All the rules in the Constitution then apply as for all Circle Members. This person can then be elected like all Circle Members.

Krzysztof Holeczko
03/23/2017

Thanks [@mention:523162737680436711]. Now it's clear.