Holacracy Community of Practice Archive, 2015-2019 Community Holacracy Web Site

Transition Time Frame and Process for New Circles

So within the constitution there is a provision that before the initial governance meeting of a new circle the Lead Link can make any governance changes they see fit to organise the new structure of the circle. My question is when the new circle is created and during its creation a number of roles and sub-circles where moved into it as part of its creation does this rule still hold? Does the Lead Link still have the authority to structure the circle and set governance until the first governance meeting is run and therefore could completely remove the structure moved into it and is the trigger for this to stop the initial governance meeting or is there other triggers or measures. My view as I read the constitution is that they do have the right to modify the circles governance and thus the roles (including the subcircle roles) as they wish until the first governance meeting.

3 Replies
Karilen Mays
08/27/2015

Right Stephan, If V 4.1 then all you need is article 5.3, and it is like "pre-ratification" for a circle...so the Lead Link can do whatever structuring they want until the circle meetings for the first time. 

http://www.holacracy.org/constitution#art53

Stephan Jenner
08/27/2015

Thanks Karilen, My take as well just muddied a bit as the circle was formed as a new circle but absorbed existing sub circles.

Karilen Mays
08/27/2015

In that case, then may be a better approach to allow Governance to drive changes if there are roles in the new circle that are currently filled and being operationalized. Just because you can change the structure that way doesn't mean it is the best way. Holding an initial Governance meeting with the existing team could drive more engagement rather than Lead Link structuring. Let us know what happens!