Holacracy Community of Practice Archive, 2015-2019 Community Holacracy Web Site

Sub-circle Lead link in super-circle governance meeting

Is the Lead link of a sub-circle automatically a Core Member of the super-circle? ie. can he attend Governance meetings of the super-circle?

From what i remember from the Practitioner course the answer is yes. But reading the Constitution confuses me:

  • (a) each Partner filling a Defined Role in the Circle;
  • (b) the Lead Link of the Circle, as defined in Section 2.2;
  • (c) each Rep Link elected to the Circle, as defined in Section 2.6.4;
  • (d) and each Cross Link into the Circle, as defined in Section 2.7.

The fact that c) is really explicit about Rep links makes me wonder if i'm just remembering wrong...
Maybe a) includes Lead links from sub-circles as well (as from the super-circle point of view they are just normal roles)? But it could be more explicit

Thanks for any feedback! 

9 Replies
Margaux
01/13/2016

Is the Lead link of a sub-circle automatically a Core Member of the super-circle? ie. can he attend Governance meetings of the super-circle?

The answer is yes because from the Super-Circle perspective, the Lead Link is just a role (which happens to be a Sub-Circle and thus, the person filling that role becomes Lead Link). So it works just as a role: “(a) each Partner filling a Defined Role in the Circle;”

 

Hope that helps!

laurent
01/13/2016

It *does* help! Thanks a lot Margaux

Francesco Lomonaco
06/28/2017

It is true that as it is formulated in the Constitution it does lead to confusion (2.3.1). In my organisation a Rep Link, who did not go to the course but who has studied in detail the Constitution, is pretty much convinced that we are doing an error inviting the Lead Link of the same circle into the Super Circle. Maybe it is worth to make it explicit?

Jeff Kreh
06/29/2017

I'd be interested in your secretary's interpretation. My take is that the human filling the lead link in the subcircle is assigned from the supercircle and only because she already fills a role in the supercircle... But it seems your question is more nuanced. Do I understand you to be asking whether the lead link is still a member of the supercircle? If so, the logic diagrams I've seen from [@mention:449693036223847456]Robertson's book make it clear to me that the lead link represents the interests of the supercircle to the subcircle because it is part of the supercircle and subcircle.... If that's not your question, I'd love clarity so that I can explore this with greater relevance to your question.

Danila
06/30/2017

I was at a practitioneer training about a month ago, and specifically asked Brian about this and confusion this introduces.

He seemed to be okay with clarifying it in 5.0 constitution.

Francesco Lomonaco
06/30/2017

[@mention:477139080146610445]: Hello, not sure that you are addressing your question to me. If so, please let me know.

@DANILA: Great news, thanks.

Jeff Kreh
06/30/2017
Yes, @Francesco
Francesco Lomonaco
06/30/2017

Thanks Jeff, my question was just related to a discrepancy between what I have seen in the course and what it can been understood from the Constitution. I think I am done with this. Thanks a lot!

Kevin Bombino
07/18/2017

I would very much support clarifying this in the constitution.  

I know that H1's position seems to be that the LeadLink is included as a member of the supercircle, but I don't believe this is at all clear in the text of the constitution, and this has led to confusion in my organization.