Holacracy Community of Practice Archive, 2015-2019 Community Holacracy Web Site

Nominating a Proxy for a Role

I was under the impression that the Holacracy Constitution allowed any Role to nominate a proxy to represent it at a Governance or Tactical meeting at which the assigned Role holder could not attend. But I can find no such provision in the Constitution.

Is it permitted for a Circle to define a Policy that allows Circle members to nominate a proxy to represent their Role at meetings to which the assigned Role holder cannot attend? If so, what section of the Constitution am I overlooking?

3 Replies
Brian Robertson
07/08/2016

There's actually no provision that would let you appoint anyone as a proxy, although you can allow someone else who is already invited to the meeting to represent your roles, under the terms in §3.2.2 and §3.2.4.  You could technically allow someone else to, but that wouldn't get them invited to the meeting so it wouldn't 

The potential policy you reference would be just fine though and then it would be fully allowed.  That's because the lead link can already invite extra people into the meeting as core circle members (under terms of §2.3.4), and any lead link authority can be delegated (or partially delegated) to another mechanism.

Margaux
07/08/2016

Hi Brian (K Haney),

 

The Lead Link can assign someone else to a role with the focus “back-up of person 1” or “in absence of person 1”. In this case, if the person filling the role is not attending the meeting, the other person can show up. You can also specify a policy around that.

Bernard Marie Chiquet
07/25/2016
Brian Robertson posted:

The potential policy you reference would be just fine though and then it would be fully allowed.  That's because the lead link can already invite extra people into the meeting as core circle members (under terms of §2.3.4), and any lead link authority can be delegated (or partially delegated) to another mechanism.

Thanks Brian, I've never thought of that one.