Holacracy Community of Practice Archive, 2015-2019 Community Holacracy Web Site

Domains in Sub-Circles

Per 2.1.2, if I am a Role filler in a Circle and the Circle has a Domain, I may "use and impact" the domain.  Does that also apply to Roles in any Sub-Circles of the Circle that owns the Domain?

I tend to imagine that any Roles in a Circle are doing work on behalf of the Circle and therefore have the same level of "access" as the Circle, but as near as I can tell, the Constitution doesn't explicitly specify this.

As an example, per 5.2, the "'Anchor Circle'... controls all Domains that the Organization itself controls."  It seems reasonable that "facilities" falls under "Domains that the Organization itself controls."  Clearly (per 2.1.2), if I'm a Role filler in the Anchor Circle, I can "use and impact" facilities.  Can a Role filler anywhere in any of the Sub-Circles also "use and impact" facilities without having to write a special policy?  My assumption is, yes.

I think there will be a follow-up question, but I wanted this to be established before asking my other question.

1 Replies
Bernard Marie Chiquet
01/25/2018
Geoff posted:

Per 2.1.2, if I am a Role filler in a Circle and the Circle has a Domain, I may "use and impact" the domain.  Does that also apply to Roles in any Sub-Circles of the Circle that owns the Domain?

 

Yep (Let's assume we are in the case such Domain has not been delegated to a role and there are further Policies that constraints acting upon such Domain), this is my interpretation of section 212 and more precisely of the second part of the first sentence :

"When filling a Role in a Circle, you may use and impact any Domain controlled by the Circle itself, or that the Circle is authorized to impact."