Holacracy Community of Practice Archive, 2015-2019 Community Holacracy Web Site

Domain controlled by the Circle or the Lead Link?

Hello Community,

The clause 2.1.2 in the Constitution says that "when filling a Role in a Circle, you may use and impact any Domain controlled by the Circle itself, or that the Circle is authorized to impact. "

But, the Appendix A says that the Lead Link "also holds all un-delegated Circle-level Domains and Accountabilities."

For me, it implies that a Role must ask for the Lead Link´s authorization to impact a Domain.

So, this is the question: Can the Role use and impact any Domain controlled by the Circle, or must they ask for the Lead Link´s authorization? Or this authorization is only required for the Roles outside the Circle?

Thanks!

5 Replies
Keith Jarvis
09/01/2016

Flavio -

The shaded portion of response below turned out to be wrong.

I asked something like this before and was told that if a Domain is not specified to a Role, that it does 'belong' to the Lead Link. This could be seen as good or bad for the Lead Link - sure they may have more authority but they must exercise it - they are required to make decisions about the use of those domains - every time they're asked.

With that in mind was told that the Lead Link or another Role holder would likely propose POLICY granting specific permissions or propose adding the Domain to a Role in the Circle.

Not exactly related, but where my original question came from, was about 'unassigned/unspecified' Domains. Like, if the company car doesn't have any mention in the domain structures it is considered 'community property at the anchor circle level'. Not sure why bringing that up except that I'm pleased to know and understand that.

Dien Kwik
09/02/2016

Hi Flavio, Keith:

I have a different understanding.  A circle level domain is a communal property and can be impacted by all Circle Members without permission from the Lead Link of that Circle.

Roles from other Circles wanting to impact the domain of a certain circle, however, must ask someone, a person, for permission, and that person is the Lead Link of that circle, not any other members of that circle.

Perhaps someone else can clarify this ?

Dien.

 

Brian Robertson
09/02/2016

Dien: that's right...

Keith Jarvis
09/02/2016

<sigh>

Scary sometimes to think I'm by far the most knowledgeable Holacrat in my org. 

Flavio Souza Ratzke
09/02/2016

Ok, understood. Thank you all!