Holacracy Community of Practice Archive, 2015-2019 Community Holacracy Web Site

Core Circle Members with no roles ?

Hi, all:

I was going over the section on Core Circle Member in the constitution and realized I didn't quite understand article 2.3.4:

2.3.4 Special Appointments of Core Members

The Lead Link of a Circle may specially appoint additional persons to serve as Core Circle Members of a Circle, beyond those required by this Constitution, and may further remove these special appointments at any time.

Does this mean that the Lead Link can ask someone to be a core circle member without him/her filling a defined role in the circle ?

 

Thanks,

Dien.

 

No Replies