Holacracy Community of Practice Archive, 2015-2019 Community Holacracy Web Site

Can the lead link also be the lead link?

I have heard from Sociocracy that the lead link take the info from top circle to sub circle and rep link brings the issues of the sub circle to higher circle. I had heard since they are two different functions, its better to have two break the role. 

I also see that glass frog does allow the two roles to be taken by same person. 

Any thoughts? 

Shammi 

5 Replies
shammi nanda
03/29/2019

I meant was, can the lead link also be the rep link 

Tom Mulder
03/30/2019

No, see article 2.5.1 last sentence

2.5.1 Elections & Eligibility

The Facilitator of each Circle will facilitate regular elections to elect a Core Circle Member of the Circle into each of its Elected Roles, using the process and rules defined in Article III.

All Core Circle Members are eligible for election and each may hold multiple Elected Roles, except for the Lead Link of a Circle, who may not be elected as its Facilitator or Rep Link.

shammi nanda
03/30/2019

[@mention:523162737680436711], thanks. 

Audrey M
03/31/2019

@Shammi In case it helps clarify:  It’s perfectly allowed to assign someone who is a circle’s Rep Link to its Lead Link role; it’s just not allowed to elect someone who is Lead Link into the Rep Link role.  The prohibition isn’t on the same person filling both roles - there’s nothing wrong with that; the prohibition is on the assignment/election into the role, and only in one of those two cases.

The Lead Link's purpose is to hold and represent the interest of the parent circle INTO the sub-circle. The Rep Link's purpose is to hold the tensions OUT of the sub-circle into the parent circle. The reason a Lead Link can not be elected as its Rep Link is the two roles can conflict and one person can't reasonably process those tensions if they fill both roles. Basically, it creates a conflict of interest.

shammi nanda
04/01/2019

[@mention:588613650771009734], Thanks for your response. I read your words "It’s perfectly allowed to assign someone who is a circle’s Rep Link to its Lead Link role; it’s just not allowed to elect someone who is Lead Link into the Rep Link role.  "

I also get the spirit of it that it will be a conflict of interest if we have the same person. My question is, now, is it categorically written any where in the constitution, the stuff that I have quoted you on above here?