Holacracy Community of Practice Archive, 2015-2019 Community Holacracy Web Site
Geoff posted:

Per 2.1.2, if I am a Role filler in a Circle and the Circle has a Domain, I may "use and impact" the domain.  Does that also apply to Roles in any Sub-Circles of the Circle that owns the Domain?

 

Yep (Let's assume we are in the case such Domain has not been delegated to a role and there are further Policies that constraints acting upon such Domain), this is my interpretation of section 212 and more precisely of the second part of the first sentence :

"When filling a Role in a Circle, you may use and impact any Domain controlled by the Circle itself, or that the Circle is authorized to impact."